House of Representatives

House of Representatives of the United States has not been without a Princeton alumnus in its membership in any year since it first met in 1789. All told, more than 200 Princetonians have represented twenty-eight states and territories in the lower house of Congress.

Seven members of the Class of 1805 served in the lower house of Congress, three of them from Georgia. In more recent times, the Class of 1954 contributed three members: William H. Hudnut of Indiana, Donald Rumsfeld of Illinois, and Paul S. Sarbanes of Maryland.

Following is a list of Princeton Representatives, compiled from biographical sketches in the 1972 edition of The Biographical Directory of the American Congress, supplemented by additional information from annual Congressional directories since then. Where known, the Representative's party affiliation is given in parenthesis, viz.: American (A), Anti-Federalist (AF), Democratic (D), Federalist (F), Free Soiler (FS), Independent (I), Republican (R), Union War (UW), Whig (W).

ALABAMA
James T. Jones 1852 (D) 1877-1879, 1883-1889
Arthur Glenn Andrews '31 (R) 1965-1967

TERRITORY OF ARKANSAS
James W. Bates 1807 1819-1823

CALIFORNIA
John C. W. Hinshaw '16 (R) 1939-1956

COLORADO
Robert F. Rockwell '09 (R) 1941-1949

CONNECTICUT
Henry W. Edwards 1797 (D) 1819-1823
Stewart B. McKinney '53 (R) 1970-

DELAWARE
Gunning Bedford, Jr. 1771 1789
James A. Bayard 1784 (F) 1797-1803
James M. Broom 1794 (F) 1805-1807
Nicholas Van Dyke, Jr. 1788 (F) 1807-1811
Kensey Johns, Jr. 1810 (F) 1827-1830
Thomas Robinson, Jr. 1823 (D) 1839-1841
George B. Rodney 1820 (W) 1841-1845
William G. Whiteley 1838 (D) 1857-1861
Harry G. Haskell, Jr. '44 (R) 1957-1959
Pierre S. DuPont IV '56 (R) 1970-1976

GEORGIA
Peter Early 1792 1803-1807
George M. Troup 1797 (D) 1807-1815
John Forsyth 1799 (D) 1813-1818, 1823-1827
Thomas Telfair 1805 (D) 1813-1817
Alfred Cuthbert 1803 (D) 1813-1816, 1821-1827
John A. Cuthbert 1805 (D) 1819-1821
James M. Wayne 1808 (D) 1829-1835
Walter T. Colquitt 1820 1839-1840 (W), 1842-1843 (D)
Richard W. Habersham 1805 (D) 1839-1842
George W. Crawford 1820 (W) 1843
Alfred Iverson 1820 (D) 1847-1849
Alfred H. Colquitt 1844 (D) 1853-1855

ILLINOIS
Donald H. Rumsfeld '54 (R) 1963-1969

INDIANA
William H. Hudnut '54 (R) 1972-1974

KENTUCKY
*Addison White (W) 1851-1853
Thomas L. Jones 1840 (D) 1867-1871, 1875-1877

LOUISIANA
Edward Livingston 1781 (D) 1823-1829

MARYLAND
Samuel Smith 1795 (D) 1793-1803, 1816-1822
John Archer 1760 (D) 1804-1807
*Patrick Magruder 1805-1807
Stevenson Archer 1805 (D) 1811-1817
Thomas Bayley 1797 (D) 1817-1823
William H. Heyward, Jr. 1808 (D) 1823-1825
Ephraim K. Wilson 1789 (D) 1827-1831
Benjamin C. Howard 1809 (D) 1829-1833, 1835-1839
John T. Stoddert 1810 (D) 1833-1835
Richard B. Carmichael 1828 (D) 1833-1835
James A. Pearce 1822 (W) 1835-1839, 1841-1843
John T. Mason 1836 (D) 1841-1843
Joseph S. Cottman 1823 (W) 1851-1853
*Thomas F. Bowie (D) 1855-1859
Charles E. Phelps 1852 (U) 1865-1869
Stevenson Archer 1846 (D) 1867-1875
John V. Findlay 1858 (D) 1883-1887
Barnes Compton 1851 (D) 1885-1889, 1891-1894
John K. Cowen 1866 (D) 1895-1897
George A. Pearre 1880 (R) 1899-1911
Daniel B. Brewster '46 (D) 1959-1963
Clarence D. Long Ph.D. '38 (D) 1962-
Paul. S. Sarbanes '54 (D) 1970-1976

MASSACHUSETTS
John Bacon 1765 (D) 1801-1803
Jonathan Mason, Jr. 1774 (F) 1817-1820
Abram P. Andrews, Jr. 1893 (R) 1921-1936

TERRITORY OF MICHIGAN
*John Biddle (W) 1829-1831

MISSISSIPPI
*Henry G. Ellett (D) 1847

MISSOURI
Francis P. Blair, Jr. 1841 (FS) 1857-1864
Roger C. Slaughter '28 (D) 1943-1947

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Samuel Livermore 1752 1789-1793

NEW JERSEY
Jonathan Dayton 1776 (F) 1791-1799
John Beatty 1769 1793-1795
Isaac Smith 1755 (F) 1795-1797
Thomas Henderson 1761 1795-1797
John H. Imlay 1786 (F) 1797-1801
James Linn 1769 (D) 1799-1801
John A. Scudder 1775 (D) 1810-1811
George C. Maxwell 1792 1811-1813
Richard Stockton 1779 (F) 1813-1815
Thomas Ward 1803 (D) 1813-1817
George Holcombe 1805 (D) 1821-1828
Isaac Pierson 1789 (W) 1827-1831
Silas Condit 1795 (D) 1831-1833
William Chetwood 1792 (D) 1836-1837
William Halsted 1812 (W) 1837-1839, 1841-1843
John P. B. Max~vell 1823 (W) 1837-1839, 1841-1843
Littleton Kirkpatrick 1815 (D) 1843-1845
James G. Hampton 1835 (W) 1845-1849
George H. Brown 1828 (W) 1851-1853
Isaiah D. Clawson 1840 (W) 1855-1859
William Pennington 1813 (W) 1859-1861
John L. N. Stratton 1836 (R) 1859-1863
John T. Nixon 1841 (R) 1859-1863
Charles Haight 1857 (D) 1867-1871
Frederick H. Teese 1843 (D) 1875-1877
George M. Robeson 1847 (R) 1879-1883
Henry S. Harris 1870 (D) 1881-1883
Robert S. Green 1850 (D) 1885-1887
Christopher A. Bergen 1863 (R) 1889-1893
Samuel Fowler 1873 (D) 1889-1893
Mahlon Pitney 1879 (R) 1895-1899
Richard W. Parker 1867 (R) 1895-1911, 1911-1919, 1921-1923
Ira W. Wood 1877 (R) 1904-1913
Walter I. McCoy 1881 (D) 1911-1914
Charles Browne 1896 (D) 1923-1925
Elmer H. Geran 1899 (D) 1923-1925
Franklin W. Fort '01 (R) 1925-1931
Charles R. Howell '27 (D) 1949-1955
Alfred D. Sieminski '34 (D) 1951-1959
Peter H. B. Frelinghuysen '38 (R) 1953-1974

NEW YORK
Thomas Treadwell 1764 1791-1795
Edward Livingston 1781 1795-1801
L. Conrad Elmendorf 1782 (D) 1797-1803
William Kirkpatrick 1788 (D) 1807-1809
Robert L. Livingston 1784 (F) 1809-1812
William S. Smith 1774 (F) 1813-1815
Nathaniel W. Howell 1788 1813-1815
James Wilkin 1785 (D) 1815-1819
Silas Wood 1789 (D) 1819-1829
Stephen Van Rensselaer 1783 1822-1829
Samuel W. Eager 1809 (R) 1830-1831
Samuel J. Wilkin 1812 (D) 1831-1833
William Seymour 1821 (D) 1835-1837
Andrew D. Bruyn 1810 (D) 1837-1838
Obadiah Bowne 1841 (W) 1851-1853
Alexander H. Bailey 1837 (R) 1867-1871
George B. McClellan 1886 (D) 1895-1903
Charles A. Talcott 1879 (D) 1911-1915
Walter G. Andrews '13 (R) 1931-1941
Ralph A. Gamble '09 (R) 1937-1957
William F. Ryan '44 (D) 1961-1973
Otis G. Pike '43 (D) 1961-

NORTH CAROLINA
Nathaniel Macon 1777 (D) 1791-1815
David Stone 1788 (D) 1799-1801
*Willis Alston (D) 1799-1815, 1825-1831
Nathaniel Alexander 1776 1801-1805
Evan Alexander 1787 1806-1809
William Gaston 1796 (F) 1813-1817
James W. Clark 1797 (D) 1815-1817
Jesse Bynum 1821 (D) 1833-1841
William Montgomery 1808 (D) 1835-1841
Abraham W. Venable 1819 (D) 1847-1853
Lawrence O. Branch 1838 (D) 1855-1861
Richmond Pearson 1872 (R) 1895-1901
Lunsford R. Preyer '41 (D) 1961-
James G. Martin Ph.D. '60 (R) 1972-

OHIO
*Joseph H. Crane (W) 1829-1837
George White 1895 (D) 1911-1915, 1917-1919
Michael A. Feighan '27 (D) 1943-1971

PENNSYLVANIA
John W. Kittera 1776 (F) 1791-1801
*James Armstrong (F) 1793-1795
David Bard 1773 1795-1799, 1803-1815
John A. Hanna 1782 (AF) 1797-1805
William Crawford 1781 (D) 1809-1817
Amos Ellmaker 1805 1815-1816
John Sergeant 1795 (F) 1815-1823, 1827-1829, 1837-1841
John Wurts 1813 (R) 1825-1827
Thomas H. Crawford 1804 (D) 1829-1833
Alem Marr 1807 (D) 1829-1831
John G. Watmough 1811 1831-1835
George Chambers 1804 (W) 1833-1837
Joseph R. Ingersoll 1804 (W) 1835-1837, 1841-1849
Samuel W. Morris 1806 (D) 1837-1841
George W. Toland 1816 (W) 1837-1843
*George M. Keim (D) 1838-1843
Henry Nes 1824 (I) 1843-1845, 1847-1850
James Pollock 1831 (W) 1844-1849
Chester Butler 1817 (W) 1847-1850
Thomas Ross 1825 (D) 1849-1853
Henry M. Fuller 1839 (W) 1851-1853, 1855-1857
William L. Dewart 1841 (D) 1857-1859
Robert McKnight 1839 (R) 1859-1863
Charles J. Biddle 1837 (D) 1861-1863
William H. Armstrong 1847 (R) 1869-1871
James D. Strawbridge 1844 (R) 1873-1875
Hiester Clymer 1847 (D) 1873-1881
Edward Overton, Jr. 1856 (R) 1877-1881
Harry White 1854 (R) 1877-1881
James B. Everhart 1842 (R) 1883-1887
John A. Swope 1847 (D) 1884-1887
Welty McCullogh 1870 (R) 1887-1889
Lawrence H. Watres '04 (R) 1923-1931
William E. Richardson '10 (D) 1933-1937

SOUTH CAROLINA
Robert G. Harper 1785 (F) 1795-1801
John Taylor 1790 (D) 1807-1810

TENNESSEE
George W. Campbell 1794 (D) 1803-1809
John Rhea 1780 (D) 1803-1815, 1817-1823
Nathaniel G. Taylor 1840 (W) 1854-1855, 1866-1867
Hubert F. Fisher A.M. '01 (D) 1917-1931

TEXAS
David S. Kaufman 1833 (D) 1846-1851
George W. Smyth 1831 (D) 1853-1855
Dudley G. Wooten 1875 (D) 1901-1903
Joseph W. Bailey, Jr. '15 (D) 1933-1935
Bruce R. Alger '40 (R) 1955-1965

VERMONT
Nathaniel Niles 1766 1791-1795

VIRGINIA
James Madison 1771 (D) 1789-1797
*John Brown 1789-1792
William B. Giles 1781 1790-1798 (AF), 1801-1803 (D)
Abraham B. Venable 1780 1791-1799
Henry Lee, Jr. 1773 (F) 1799-1801
John Randolph 1791 (D) 1799-1813, 1815-1817, 1819-1825, 1827-1829
Thomas M. Bayley 1794 (D) 1813-1815
Charles F. Mercer 1797 (D) 1817-1839
Edward Colston 1806 (F) 1817-1819
*Robert S. Garnett (D) 1817-1827
Alfred H. Powell 1799 1825-1827
George W. Crump 1805 (D) 1826-1827
John M. Patton 1816 (D) 1830-1838
*John J. Roane (D) 1831-1833
James H. Gholson 1820 (D) 1833-1835
James McDowell 1816 (D) 1846-1851
Alexander R. Boteler 1835 (A) 1859-1861

WEST VIRGINIA
James M. Jackson 1845 (D) 1889-1890
Joseph H. Gaines 1886 (R) 1901-1911

*Although attendance at Princeton was indicated in the Biographical Directory of the American Congress, precise confirmation of the fact was not possible when this list was completed. (None of the unconfirmed cases was counted in determining Princeton's record of continued representation since 1789.)


From Alexander Leitch, A Princeton Companion, copyright Princeton University Press (1978).

Go to Search A Princeton Companion